Code · Kansas · Chapter 22 — Criminal Procedure
22-3710. Kansas prisoner review board; seal, orders, records, reports.
22-3710. Kansas prisoner review board; seal, orders, records, reports. The prisoner review board shall adopt an official seal of which the courts shall take judicial notice. The orders of the board shall not be reviewable except as to compliance with the terms of this act or other applicable laws of this state. The board shall keep a record of its acts and shall notify each institution and the secretary of corrections of its decisions relating to the persons who are or have been confined therein.
At the close of each fiscal year, the board shall submit to the governor and to the legislature a report with statistical and other data of its work, including research studies which it may make of probation, sentencing, parole, postrelease supervision or related functions. Such report may be part of the annual report of the department of corrections, so long as such information is presented separately and distinctly.