22-3209. Pleas; effect.
(1)A plea of guilty is admission of the truth of the charge and every material fact alleged therein.
(2)A plea of nolo contendere is a formal declaration that the defendant does not contest the charge. When a plea of nolo contendere is accepted by the court, a finding of guilty may be adjudged thereon. The plea cannot be used against the defendant as an admission in any other action based on the same act.
(3)A plea of not guilty denies and puts in issue every material fact alleged in the charge.
(4)If a defendant refuses to plead or if a defendant corporation fails to appear, the court shall enter a plea of not guilty on behalf of the defendant.