Code · Kansas · Chapter 22 — Criminal Procedure
22-3011. Indictment, procedure; request that attorney general prosecute.
(a)An indictment may be found only on the concurrence of 12 or more grand jurors. When an indictment is found, the presiding juror shall endorse thereon "a true bill" and shall sign the presiding juror's name as presiding juror or sign the indictment "Presiding Grand Juror."
(b)When 12 or more grand jurors do not concur in finding an indictment, the presiding juror shall certify that the indictment is "not a true bill."
(c)Indictments found by the grand jury shall be presented by its presiding juror, in the jury's presence, to the court and shall be filed and remain as records of the court.
(d)A grand jury impaneled pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3001 (c), and amendments thereto, may request that the attorney general prosecute the case arising from an indictment found by such grand jury if, in the opinion of the grand jury, the prosecuting attorney would not diligently prosecute such case. The court shall notify the attorney general of such request and the attorney general may prosecute such case.