Code · Kansas · Chapter 22 — Criminal Procedure
22-3002. Objections; second drawing.
(a)The prosecuting attorney may challenge the array of jurors on the ground that the grand jury was not selected, drawn or summoned in accordance with law, and may challenge an individual juror on the ground that the juror is not legally qualified. Challenges by the state shall be made before the administration of the oath to the jurors and shall be tried by the court.
(b)A motion to dismiss the indictment made by the defendant may be based on objections to the array or on the lack of legal qualification of an individual juror. An indictment shall not be dismissed on the ground that one or more members of the grand jury were not legally qualified if it appears from the record kept pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3004 , and amendments thereto, that 12 or more jurors, after deducting the jurors not legally qualified, concurred in finding the indictment.
(c)After the prosecutor has conducted an examination of the prospective grand jurors under this section, a list of all remaining legally qualified grand jurors shall be approved by the court and submitted to the clerk of the court of such county for a second drawing of grand juror names pursuant to K.S.A. 43-107 , and amendments thereto.