Code · Kansas · Chapter 22 — Criminal Procedure
22-2411. Arrest powers of federal law enforcement officers.
(a)A federal law enforcement officer who enters this state may arrest a person, without a warrant, when in the judgment of the federal law enforcement officer a person:
(1)Asserts physical force or uses forcible compulsion likely to cause death or great bodily harm to any person; or
(2)is committing an inherently dangerous felony as defined in K.S.A. 21-5402 , and amendments thereto.
(b)To provide assistance to law enforcement officers, a federal law enforcement officer shall have the same authority as a law enforcement officer where:
(1)The federal law enforcement officer is rendering assistance at the request of any law enforcement officer; or
(2)the federal law enforcement officer is effecting an arrest or providing assistance as part of a bona fide task force or joint investigation in which law enforcement officers are participating.
(c)Any lawful actions pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be within the scope of the federal law enforcement officer's employment.
(d)As used in this section:
(1)"Federal law enforcement officer" means a person employed by the United States government and assigned to the federal bureau of investigation who is empowered to effect an arrest with or without a warrant for violation of the United States code and who is authorized to carry a firearm in the performance of the person's official duties as a federal law enforcement officer.
(2)"Law enforcement officer" has the meaning ascribed thereto in K.S.A. 21-5111 , and amendments thereto.
(e)This section shall be a part of and supplemental to the Kansas code of criminal procedure.