Code · Kansas · Chapter 22 — Criminal Procedure
22-2304. Form of warrant or summons.
(a)The warrant shall be signed by the magistrate and shall contain the name of the defendant, or, if such defendant's name is unknown, any name or description by which such defendant can be identified with reasonable certainty. A defendant may be identified with reasonable certainty by a description of the defendant's unique DNA profile, including, but not limited to, an analysis of short tandem repeats
(STRs)amplified by the polymerase chain reaction
(PCR)technique. The warrant shall describe the crime charged in the complaint. The warrant shall command that the defendant be arrested and brought before a magistrate, as provided by law. The amount of the appearance bond to be required shall be stated in the warrant.
(b)The summons shall be in the same form as the warrant except that it shall summon the defendant to appear before the court at a stated time and place. The summons shall be signed by the magistrate or the clerk of the court.