Code · Kansas · Chapter 22 — Criminal Procedure
22-2301. Commencement of prosecution.
(1)Unless otherwise provided by law, a prosecution shall be commenced by filing a complaint with a magistrate. A copy of the complaint shall forthwith be supplied to the county attorney of the county and a copy thereof shall be furnished to the defendant or said defendant's attorney upon request.
(2)A judge of the district court may in extreme cases, upon affidavits filed with such judge of the commission of a crime, order the county attorney to institute criminal proceedings against any person, but any such judge shall be disqualified from sitting in any case wherein such order was entered and is further prohibited from communicating about such case with any other judge appointed to preside therein.