Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-6802.
21-6802. Basis for applying sentencing guidelines and prosecuting standards; sentencing court to consider alternatives determining appropriate sentence; determination of time when crime committed; law applicable.
(a)The sentencing guidelines and prosecuting standards, as contained in K.S.A. 21-6801 through 21-6824 , and amendments thereto, shall apply equally to all offenders in all parts of the state.
(b)The sentencing court may consider in all cases a range of alternatives with gradations of supervisory, supportive and custodial facilities at its disposal so as to permit a sentence appropriate for each individual case, consistent with these guidelines and the permitted dispositional and durational departures contained in K.S.A. 21-6801 through 21-6824 , and amendments thereto.
(c)Except as otherwise provided, the sentencing guidelines and prosecuting standards shall be applicable to felony crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, and shall have no application to crimes committed prior to July 1, 1993. If it cannot be determined whether the crime was committed on or after July 1, 1993, the person convicted of committing such crime shall be sentenced as if such crime had been committed prior to July 1, 1993. A crime is committed prior to July 1, 1993, if any of the essential elements of the crime as then defined occurred before July 1, 1993. Except as provided in K.S.A. 21-4724 , prior to its repeal, prosecutions for prior crimes shall be governed, prosecuted and punished under the laws existing at the time such crimes were committed.