Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-6701. Classes of felonies and terms of imprisonment; crimes committed prior to July 1, 1993.
21-6701. Classes of felonies and terms of imprisonment; crimes committed prior to July 1, 1993. For the purpose of sentencing, the following classes of felonies and terms of imprisonment authorized for each class are established:
(a)Class A, the sentence for which shall be imprisonment for life.
(b)Class B, the sentence for which shall be an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be fixed by the court at not less than five years nor more than 15 years and the maximum of which shall be fixed by the court at not less than 20 years nor more than life.
(c)Class C, the sentence for which shall be an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be fixed by the court at not less than three years nor more than five years and the maximum of which shall be fixed by the court at not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.
(d)Class D, the sentence for which shall be an indeterminate term of imprisonment fixed by the court as follows:
(1)For a crime specified in article 34, 35 or 36 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to such section's repeal a minimum of not less than two years nor more than three years and a maximum of not less than five years nor more than 10 years; and
(2)for any other crime, a minimum of not less than one year nor more than three years and a maximum of not less than five years nor more than 10 years.
(e)Class E, the sentence for which shall be an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be one year and the maximum of which shall be fixed by the court at not less than two years nor more than five years.
(f)Unclassified felonies, which shall include all crimes declared to be felonies without specification as to class, the sentence for which shall be in accordance with the sentence specified in the statute that defines the crime. If no sentence is provided in the statute, the offender shall be sentenced as for a class E felony.
(g)The provisions of this section shall not apply to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.