Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-6612. Criteria for imposing fines.
(a)When the law authorizes any other disposition, a fine shall not be imposed as the sole and exclusive punishment unless having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, the court finds that the fine alone suffices for the protection of the public.
(b)The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine in addition to a sentence of imprisonment, probation or assignment to a community correctional services program unless:
(1)The defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or
(2)the court finds that a fine is adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the offender.
(c)In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose.
(d)If a fine is ordered pursuant to subsection (b), the court's findings regarding the requirements of subsections
(b)and
(c)shall be stated on the record.