Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-6501. Extortion.
(a)Extortion is:
(1)Intentionally and wrongfully demanding, soliciting or receiving anything of value from the owner, proprietor or other person having a financial interest in a business; and
(2)by means of either a threat, express or implied, or a promise, express or implied, that the person so demanding, soliciting or receiving such thing of value will:
(A)Cause the competition of the person from whom the payment is demanded, solicited or received to be diminished or eliminated;
(B)cause the price of goods or services purchased or sold in the business to be increased, decreased or maintained at a stated level; or
(C)protect the property used in the business or the person or family of the owner, proprietor or other interested person from injury by violence or other unlawful means.
(b)Extortion is a severity level 7, nonperson felony.