Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-6205. Criminal desecration.
(a)Criminal desecration is:
(1)Knowingly obtaining or attempting to obtain unauthorized control of a dead body or remains of any human being or the coffin, urn or other article containing a dead body or remains of any human being; or
(2)recklessly, by means other than by fire or explosive:
(A)Damaging, defacing or destroying the flag, ensign or other symbol of the United States or this state in which another has a property interest without the consent of such other person;
(B)damaging, defacing or destroying any public monument or structure;
(C)damaging, defacing or destroying any tomb, monument, memorial, marker, grave, vault, crypt gate, tree, shrub, plant or any other property in a cemetery; or
(D)damaging, defacing or destroying any place of worship.
(b)Criminal desecration as defined in:
(1)Subsections (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C) or (a)(2)(D) if the property is damaged to the extent of:
(A)$25,000 or more is a severity level 7, nonperson felony;
(B)at least $1,000 but less than $25,000 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony; and
(C)less than $1,000 is a class A nonperson misdemeanor; and
(2)subsections (a)(1) or (a)(2)(A) is a class A nonperson misdemeanor.