Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-6102. Denial of civil rights.
(a)Denial of civil rights is intentionally denying to another, on account of the race, color, ancestry, national origin or religion of such other the full and equal:
(1)Use and enjoyment of the services, facilities, privileges and advantages of any institution, department or agency of the state of Kansas or any political subdivision or municipality thereof;
(2)use and enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of any establishment which provides lodging to transient guests for hire; of any establishment which is engaged in selling food or beverage to the public for consumption upon the premises; or of any place of recreation, amusement, exhibition or entertainment which is open to members of the public;
(3)use and enjoyment of the services, privileges and advantages of any facility for the public transportation of persons or goods;
(4)use and enjoyment of the services, facilities, privileges and advantages of any establishment which offers personal or professional services to members of the public; or
(5)exercise of the right to vote in any election held pursuant to the laws of Kansas.
(b)Denial of civil rights is a class A nonperson misdemeanor.