21-5908. Definitions for K.S.A.
21-5908. Definitions for K.S.A. 21-5909 and 29-5910. As used in K.S.A. 21-5909 and 21-5910 , and amendments thereto:
(a)"Civil injury or loss" means any injury or loss for which a civil remedy is provided under the laws of this state, any other state or the United States;
(b)"victim" means any individual:
(1)Against whom any crime under the laws of this state, any other state or the United States is being, has been or is attempted to be committed; or
(2)who suffers a civil injury or loss; and
(c)"witness" means any individual:
(1)Who has knowledge of the existence or nonexistence of facts relating to any civil or criminal trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law;
(2)whose declaration under oath is received or has been received as evidence for any purpose;
(3)who has reported any crime or any civil injury or loss to any law enforcement officer, prosecutor, probation officer, parole officer, correctional officer, community correctional services officer or judicial officer;
(4)who has been served with a subpoena issued under the authority of a municipal court or any court or agency of this state, any other state or the United States; or
(5)who is believed by the offender to be an individual described in this subsection.