Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-5601. Endangering a child; aggravated endangering a child.
(a)Endangering a child is knowingly and unreasonably causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health may be endangered.
(b)Aggravated endangering a child is:
(1)Recklessly causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health is endangered;
(2)causing or permitting such child to be in an environment where the person knows or reasonably should know that any person is distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, manufacturing or attempting to manufacture any methamphetamine or any fentanyl-related controlled substance; or
(3)causing or permitting such child to be in an environment where the person knows or reasonably should know that:
(A)Drug paraphernalia or volatile, toxic or flammable chemicals are stored or used for the purpose of manufacturing or attempting to manufacture any methamphetamine; or
(B)drug paraphernalia or toxic materials, compounds or mixtures are stored or used for the purpose of manufacturing or attempting to manufacture any fentanyl-related controlled substance.
(1)Endangering a child is a class A person misdemeanor.
(2)Aggravated endangering a child is a:
(A)Severity level 9, person felony except as provided in subsection (c)(2)(B); and
(B)severity level 6, person felony when bodily harm is inflicted upon the child.
(3)The sentence for a violation of aggravated endangering a child shall be served consecutively to any other term or terms of imprisonment imposed. Such sentence shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal.
(d)Nothing in subsection
(a)shall be construed to mean a child is endangered for the sole reason the child's parent or guardian, in good faith, selects and depends upon spiritual means alone through prayer, in accordance with the tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious denomination, for the treatment or cure of disease or remedial care of such child.
(e)As used in this section:
(1)"Drug paraphernalia," "fentanyl-related controlled substance" and "manufacture" mean the same as defined in K.S.A. 21-5701 , and amendments thereto; and
(2)"methamphetamine" means any substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4107 (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto, or any analog thereof.