Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-5428. Blackmail.
(a)Blackmail is intentionally gaining or attempting to gain anything of value or compelling or attempting to compel another to act against such person's will, by threatening to:
(1)Communicate accusations or statements about any person that would subject such person or any other person to public ridicule, contempt or degradation; or
(2)disseminate any videotape, photograph, film or image obtained in violation of K.S.A. 21-6101 (a)(6) or (a)(8), and amendments thereto.
(b)Blackmail as defined in:
(1)Subsection (a)(1) is a severity level 7, nonperson felony; and
(2)subsection (a)(2) is a severity level 4, person felony.