Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-5221. Definitions.
(a)As used in article 32 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, K.S.A. 21-5202 through 21-5208 , 21-5210 through 21-5212 , and 21-5220 through 21-5231 , and K.S.A. 21-3212a , 21-3220 and 21-3221 , and amendments thereto:
(1)"Use of force" means any or all of the following directed at or upon another person or thing:
(A)Words or actions that reasonably convey the threat of force, including threats to cause death or great bodily harm to a person;
(B)the presentation or display of the means of force; or
(C)the application of physical force, including by a weapon or through the actions of another.
(2)"Use of deadly force" means the application of any physical force described in paragraph
(1)which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person. Any threat to cause death or great bodily harm, including, but not limited to, by the display or production of a weapon, shall not constitute use of deadly force, so long as the actor's purpose is limited to creating an apprehension that the actor will, if necessary, use deadly force in defense of such actor or another or to affect a lawful arrest.
(b)An actor who threatens deadly force as described in subsection (a)(1) shall be subject to the determination in subsection
(a)of K.S.A. 21-3211 , prior to its repeal, or subsection
(a)of K.S.A. 21-5222 , and amendments thereto, and not to the determination in subsection
(b)of K.S.A. 21-3211 , prior to its repeal, or subsection
(b)of K.S.A. 21-5222 , and amendments thereto.