21-5203. Guilt without culpable mental state, when.
21-5203. Guilt without culpable mental state, when. A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if the crime is:
(a)A misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction or traffic infraction and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described;
(b)a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described;
(c)a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567 or 8-1567a , and amendments thereto;
(d)a violation of K.S.A. 8-2,144 , and amendments thereto; or
(e)a violation of K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq., and amendments thereto.