Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-5102. Crimes defined; classes of crimes.
21-5102. Crimes defined; classes of crimes. A crime is an act or omission defined by law and for which, upon conviction, a sentence of death, imprisonment or fine, or both imprisonment and fine, is authorized or, in the case of a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction, a fine is authorized. Crimes are classified as felonies, misdemeanors, traffic infractions and cigarette or tobacco infractions.
(a)A felony is a crime punishable by death or by imprisonment in any state correctional institution or a crime which is defined as a felony by law.
(b)A traffic infraction is a violation of any of the statutory provisions listed in subsection
(c)of K.S.A. 8-2118 , and amendments thereto.
(c)A cigarette or tobacco infraction is a violation of K.S.A. 21-6109 through 21-6114 and 21-6116 and subsection
(m)or
(n)of K.S.A. 79-3321 , and amendments thereto.
(d)All other crimes are misdemeanors.