Code · Kansas · Chapter 20 — Courts
20-370. Children's advocacy center assessment fee; children's advocacy center fund established; expenditures.
(a)On and after July 1, 2013, any defendant convicted of a crime under chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, in which a minor is a victim, shall pay an assessment fee in the amount of $400 to the clerk of the district court. All moneys received pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the state treasurer in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 75-4215 , and amendments thereto. Upon receipt of each such remittance, the state treasurer shall deposit the entire amount in the state treasury to the credit of the children's advocacy center fund established in subsection (b).
(b)There is hereby established the children's advocacy center fund in the state treasury which shall be administered by the attorney general. All expenditures from the children's advocacy center fund shall be for operating expenditures of children's advocacy centers in the state that are eligible for funding pursuant to law. All expenditures from the children's advocacy center fund shall be made in accordance with appropriation acts upon warrants of the director of accounts and reports issued pursuant to vouchers approved by the attorney general or the attorney general's designee.