Code · Kansas · Chapter 20 — Courts
20-360. Performance of marriage ceremonies; disposition of honorariums.
20-360. Performance of marriage ceremonies; disposition of honorariums. A judge of the district court may retain any honorarium received for such judge's services in performing a marriage ceremony, except when such services are performed between the hours of eight o'clock a.m. and five o'clock p.m. on a day when the court is regularly open for the conduct of business in which event such honorarium shall be turned over to the clerk of the court for disposition pursuant to K.S.A. 20-2801 , and any amendments thereto.