Code · Kansas · Chapter 20 — Courts
20-3002. Judges; number; selection; compensation; expenses; assignment to the supreme court.
(a)The court of appeals shall consist of 14 judges whose positions shall be numbered one to 14.
(b)Judges of the court of appeals shall be appointed in the manner provided by K.S.A. 20-3020 , and amendments thereto. Each judge of the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary in the amount prescribed by law. No judge of the court of appeals may receive additional compensation for official services performed by the judge. Each such judge shall be reimbursed for expenses incurred in the performance of such judge's official duties in the same manner and to the same extent justices of the supreme court are reimbursed for such expenses.
(c)The supreme court may assign a judge of the court of appeals to serve temporarily on the supreme court.
(d)Any additional court of appeals judge position created by this section shall be considered a position created by the supreme court and not a civil appointment to a state office pursuant to K.S.A. 46-234 , and amendments thereto.