Code · Kansas · Chapter 20 — Courts
20-128. Appointment by chief justice to fill vacancy of lawyer member, when; certification.
20-128. Appointment by chief justice to fill vacancy of lawyer member, when; certification. Any vacancy occurring from any cause in the office of chairman of the commission or among the lawyer members from the congressional districts shall be filled by appointment by the chief justice of the supreme court of Kansas, such appointee to hold office until the first day of July following the expiration of four months after such appointment is made. During the four months immediately preceding the termination of such appointive term an election shall be held in the manner by this act provided for other elections of subsequent members of the commission, for the unexpired term, if any, of the member whose vacancy is being filled.
Appointments to fill such vacancies shall be certified to the clerk of the supreme court.