Code · Kansas · Chapter 19 — Counties And County Officers
19-506. Duty to receive and disburse moneys; refusal to submit to surprise cash count unlawful, grounds for ouster.
19-506. Duty to receive and disburse moneys; refusal to submit to surprise cash count unlawful, grounds for ouster. It shall be the duty of the county treasurer to receive all moneys belonging to the county, from whatsoever source they may be derived, and all other moneys which are by law directed to be paid to him or her. In all cases when such payment is made to the county treasurer by personal check, such check shall be cashed as expeditiously as possible. All money received by him or her for the use of the county shall be paid out by him or her only on the orders of the board of commissioners, according to law, except where special provision for the payment thereof is or shall be otherwise made by law.
It shall be unlawful for a county treasurer to refuse to submit to a surprise cash count authorized by law.
Refusal by the treasurer to submit to a surprise cash count shall cause said treasurer to be subject to an ouster proceeding instituted by the county attorney or district attorney.