Code · Kansas · Chapter 19 — Counties And County Officers
19-4601. Definitions.
19-4601. Definitions. As used in this act:
(a)"Board" means a hospital board which is selected in accordance with the provisions of this act and which is vested with the management and control of a county hospital;
(b)"commission" means the board of county commissioners of any county;
(c)"hospital" means a medical care facility as defined in K.S.A. 65-425 , and amendments thereto, and includes within its meaning any clinic, school of nursing, long-term care facility, limited care residential facility, child-care facility and joint enterprises for the provision of health care services operated in connection with the operation of the medical care facility;
(d)"hospital moneys" means, but is not limited to, moneys acquired through the issuance of bonds, the levy of taxes, the receipt of grants, donations, gifts, bequests, interest earned on investments authorized by this act and state or federal aid and from fees and charges for use of and services provided by the hospital;
(e)"limited care residential facility" means a facility, other than an adult care home, in which there are separate apartment-style living areas, bedrooms, bathrooms and individual utilities and in which some health related services are available;
(f)"joint enterprises" means a business undertaking by a hospital and one or more public or private entities for the provision of health care services.