Code · Kansas · Chapter 19 — Counties And County Officers
19-428. Appraisal districts; appraisers, appointment and compensation; dissolution of district; agreements governing district; meetings of board.
19-428. Appraisal districts; appraisers, appointment and compensation; dissolution of district; agreements governing district; meetings of board. The board of county commissioners of any county is authorized to unite with the board of another county or counties to form an appraisal district and employ an appraiser for such district. The boards of county commissioners shall fix the salary to be paid the district appraiser and the portion thereof which each county shall pay, the conditions of his employment, and the terms for dissolution of the district, by joint resolution published in the official county newspaper of each county.
In the absence of specific agreement in such joint resolution on any matters the respective county boards entering into such agreement shall act jointly as a district board in such matters and shall be governed by the provisions of this act relating to county appraisers appointed for one county. All meetings of district boards shall be held at the county seat of the county within the district having the greatest population.