Code · Kansas · Chapter 19 — Counties And County Officers
19-3631. Detachment of territory; petition; certification of boundaries; bonded debt.
19-3631. Detachment of territory; petition; certification of boundaries; bonded debt. Territory which is a part of a fire district organized in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 19-3624 to 19-3630 , and amendments thereto, may be detached therefrom as herein provided. Upon presentation of a petition to the governing body of the fire district, setting forth the boundaries of an area within the district which desires to be detached from the fire district, signed by not less than 51% of the qualified electors of such area, as determined by an enumeration taken and verified for such purpose by the county election officer of the county in which the territory proposed to be detached is located, the governing body of such fire district may, at its next regular meeting, if it finds the petition is regular with at least the requisite number of signatures, enter an order detaching such territory from the fire district, such order to be effective on January 1 of the succeeding year.
Thereupon, the governing board shall declare the new boundaries of the benefit district by resolution and shall certify a copy of such resolution to the county clerks of each of the counties in which a part of the benefit district is located.
The territory detached from the fire district shall be liable for its proportionate share of all outstanding indebtedness of the district on the date the resolution is passed by the governing board detaching the territory.