Code · Kansas · Chapter 19 — Counties And County Officers
19-3625. Governing body; powers; issuance of bonds and no-fund warrants.
19-3625. Governing body; powers; issuance of bonds and no-fund warrants. The board of county commissioners adopting the resolution establishing the benefit district shall be and constitute the governing body of such benefit district; and is authorized to contract for fire protection services and to purchase and hold fire apparatus and equipment or buildings to be used for the purpose of fire protection. In addition to the powers provided for in this section, the governing body shall have any powers granted to a fire district under K.S.A. 19-3601a .
The governing body shall also have authority to issue general obligation bonds and no-fund warrants under the provisions of K.S.A. 19-3601b . The county commissioners as such governing board may adopt budgets, receive and expend moneys and otherwise act to provide for maximum fire protection within the district within available means. The county commissioners of the county wherein the greater portion of the district was located at the time the district was established shall be the governing body of the district after its establishment, even though thereafter additional territory is attached to the district to such an extent that after such attachment the greater portion of the territory thereof lies in another county.