Code · Kansas · Chapter 19 — Counties And County Officers
19-3601a. Governing body; powers.
19-3601a. Governing body; powers. Upon the creation of a fire district under the provisions of K.S.A. 19-3601 et seq., and amendments thereto, the governing body shall have the authority to:
(a)Enter contracts;
(b)acquire and dispose of real and personal property;
(c)acquire, construct, reconstruct, equip, operate, maintain and furnish buildings to house fire fighting equipment;
(d)acquire, operate and maintain fire fighting equipment;
(e)issue bonds as provided in this act;
(f)pay compensation and salaries to fire district employees;
(g)pay compensation to volunteer members of the fire district for fighting fires, responding to emergencies or attending meetings;
(h)exercise eminent domain;
(i)pay the operation and maintenance expenses of the fire district and any other expenses legally incurred by the fire district;
(j)pay for the acquisition, installation or maintenance of one or more fire hydrants, or similar devices for fighting fires, including necessary equipment, services or supplies related thereto.
The acquisition, installation and maintenance shall be subject to the mutual agreement of the governing body of the fire district and the governing body of the rural water district which owns, operates or maintains the water line on which the fire hydrant, or other similar device for fighting fires, is to be installed; and
(k)do all other things necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act.