Code · Kansas · Chapter 19 — Counties And County Officers
19-3422. Transfer of election powers and duties to election commissioner.
19-3422. Transfer of election powers and duties to election commissioner. All the jurisdiction, powers and duties now or hereafter conferred by law upon the county clerks and city, school and township officers relating to the conduct, supervision and control of elections, are hereby withdrawn from such county clerks and city, school and township officers in all counties having a population of more than 125,000, as certified to the secretary of state by the director of the division of the budget on the previous July 1 in accordance with K.S.A. 11-201 , and amendments thereto, or as otherwise determined pursuant to K.S.A. 11-202 , and amendments thereto, and such jurisdiction, powers and duties are conferred upon the election commissioner appointed as provided in K.S.A. 19-3419 , and amendments thereto.
All laws of the state relating to the registration, qualification, challenging and voting of electors at any election in any such county are conferred upon and made applicable to the county election commissioner.