Code · Kansas · Chapter 19 — Counties And County Officers
19-2950. Zoning in improvement districts; public purpose.
19-2950. Zoning in improvement districts; public purpose. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals and general welfare and for conserving the values of property within any improvement district which is located adjacent to any park or recreation area within Wabaunsee county, the governing body of such district is hereby authorized by resolution to divide such district into zones or districts, and regulate and restrict the location and use of buildings and the uses of the land within each district or zone.
Such zones or districts may be created for the purpose of restricting the use of buildings and land located within the same for dwellings, business, industry, conservation, floodplain or for other purposes deemed necessary. The use of buildings and land and the regulations and restrictions upon the use of the same shall be uniform as to each zone or district but the uses and regulations and restrictions in any one zone or district may differ from those in other zones or districts.