Code · Kansas · Chapter 19 — Counties And County Officers
19-2690. Instrumentality of member counties; powers; liability of members; disposition of property if dissolved.
19-2690. Instrumentality of member counties; powers; liability of members; disposition of property if dissolved. From and after January 1, 1976, the Kansas association of counties is hereby constituted an instrumentality of the member counties of the association. The member counties of the Kansas association of counties acting by and through such instrumentality and in its name shall have power to purchase, or to receive by gift, devise or bequest, and to hold real and personal property; to sell and convey any such real or personal property; to make contracts; to have and use a seal for such instrumentality; to sue and be sued in the name of such instrumentality in relation to its property and affairs; and to do all other acts necessary to the exercise of the functions of such instrumentality, except that the payments of the current annual membership dues and subscriptions of each such member county shall be the limit of liability of such member county for the acts and obligations of said instrumentality.
In the event the Kansas association of counties is dissolved or otherwise terminated all of its files, records, assets and property whatsoever, shall be delivered to the secretary of state to be held in custody for the counties of this state.