Code · Kansas · Chapter 19 — Counties And County Officers
19-101. County as corporation; powers generally; home rule.
19-101. County as corporation; powers generally; home rule. That each organized county within this state shall be a body corporate and politic, and as such shall be empowered for the following purposes: First , to sue and be sued; second , to purchase and hold real and personal estate for the use of the county, and lands sold for taxes as provided by law; third , to sell and convey any real or personal estate owned by the county, and make such order respecting the same as may be deemed conducive to the interest of the inhabitants; fourth , to make all contracts and do all other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the county, necessary to the exercise of its corporate or administrative powers; fifth , to exercise the powers of home rule to determine their local affairs and government authorized under the provisions of K.S.A. 19-101a ; sixth , to exercise such other and further powers as may be especially conferred by law.