Code · Kansas · Chapter 17 — Corporations
17-7686. Admission of members.
(a)In connection with the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member of the limited liability company upon the later to occur of:
(1)The formation of the limited liability company; or
(2)the time provided in and upon compliance with the operating agreement or, if the operating agreement does not so provide, when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company or as otherwise provided in the operating agreement.
(b)After the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member of the limited liability company:
(1)In the case of a person who is not an assignee of a limited liability company interest, including a person acquiring a limited liability company interest directly from the limited liability company and a person to be admitted as a member of the limited liability company without acquiring a limited liability company interest in the limited liability company at the time provided in and upon compliance with the operating agreement or, if the operating agreement does not so provide, upon the consent of all members or as otherwise provided in the operating agreement;
(2)in the case of an assignee of a limited liability company interest, as provided in subsection
(a)of K.S.A. 17-76,114 , and amendments thereto;
(3)unless otherwise provided in an agreement of merger or consolidation, in the case of a person acquiring a limited liability company interest in a surviving or resulting limited liability company pursuant to a merger or consolidation approved in accordance with K.S.A. 17-7681 (a), and amendments thereto, at the time provided in and upon compliance with the operating agreement of the surviving or resulting limited liability company; and in the case of a person being admitted as a member of a limited liability company pursuant to a merger or consolidation in which such limited liability company is not the surviving or resulting limited liability company in the merger or consolidation, as provided in the operating agreement of such limited liability company; or
(4)in the case of a person being admitted as a member of a division company pursuant to a division approved in accordance with K.S.A. 17-7685a (c), and amendments thereto, as provided in the operating agreement of such division company or in the plan of division, and in the event of any inconsistency, the terms of the plan of division shall control; and in the case of a person being admitted as a member of a limited liability company pursuant to a division in which such limited liability company is not a division company in the division, as provided in the operating agreement of such limited liability company.
(c)A person may be admitted to a limited liability company as a member of the limited liability company and may receive a limited liability company interest in the limited liability company without making a contribution or being obligated to make a contribution to the limited liability company. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, a person may be admitted to a limited liability company as a member of the limited liability company without acquiring a limited liability company interest in the limited liability company. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, a person may be admitted as the sole member of a limited liability company without making a contribution or being obligated to make a contribution to the limited liability company or without acquiring a limited liability company interest in the limited liability company.
(d)Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement or another agreement, a member shall have no preemptive right to subscribe to any additional issue of limited liability company interests or another interest in a limited liability company.