Code · Kansas · Chapter 17 — Corporations
17-2708. General corporation law applicable.
17-2708. General corporation law applicable. Except as otherwise provided, the Kansas general corporation code contained in K.S.A. 17-6001 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall apply to a professional corporation organized pursuant to this chapter. Any provisions of the professional corporation law of Kansas shall take precedence over any provision of the Kansas general corporation code which conflicts with it. The provisions of the professional corporation law of Kansas shall take precedence over any law which prohibits a corporation from rendering any type of professional service.
Any person authorized to form a professional corporation under K.S.A. 17-2701 et seq., and amendments thereto, also may incorporate under the Kansas general corporation code contained in K.S.A. 17-6001 et seq., and amendments thereto, or organize under the Kansas limited liability company act contained in K.S.A. 17-7662 et seq., and amendments thereto, or organize as a limited liability partnership as defined in K.S.A. 56a-101 , and amendments thereto.