Code · Kansas · Chapter 15 — Cities Of The Third Class
15-209. Qualifications of officers; how vacancies filled.
15-209. Qualifications of officers; how vacancies filled. The officers elected or appointed under this act shall be qualified electors of said city, except the city may appoint nonresidents as city attorney, municipal judge and as law enforcement officers when deemed necessary, including the appointment of nonresidents who also serve as city attorney, municipal judge or law enforcement officers of another municipality or public agency: Provided, That nothing herein shall authorize the appointment of nonresidents of this state.
The city attorney, shall be a qualified elector of the county in which said city is located or of an adjoining county. The removal from such city of any officer elected or appointed under this act, who is required to be a qualified elector thereof, shall occasion a vacancy in such office. All vacancies in office, except in the offices of mayor and councilman, may be filled until the next regular time for appointment by appointment by the governing body. Every appointment to office, and the date thereof, shall be entered on the journal of proceedings of the council.