Code · Kansas · Chapter 13 — Cities Of The First Class
13-443. Improving or vacating streets and alleys; reversion of land; recording of ordinance.
13-443. Improving or vacating streets and alleys; reversion of land; recording of ordinance. The governing body of the city shall have the power to open, widen, extend or otherwise improve any street, avenue, alley or lane, and also to vacate and close any street, avenue, alley or lane or portion thereof. Before the governing body opens, widens or extends any street, avenue, alley or lane it shall proceed to condemn or acquire by purchase or gift the necessary lands as provided by law.
When any street, avenue, alley or lane is vacated it shall revert to the owners of land thereto adjoining on each side, in proportion to the frontage of such land, except in cases where such street, avenue, alley or lane may have been taken for public use in a different proportion, in which case it shall revert to the adjoining land in the same proportion as it was taken from it.
Immediately after an ordinance opening, widening, extending or vacating any street, avenue, alley or lane becomes effective, the clerk of the city shall file a copy thereof which has been certified by the city clerk as a true and correct copy in the office of the county clerk and in the office of the register of deeds. The county clerk shall enter the same in the transfer records of * county clerk's office and the register of deeds shall record the same in the deed records of the county and no fee shall be charged by the county clerk or register of deeds for such entering or recording.