Code · Kansas · Chapter 13 — Cities Of The First Class
13-1024c. Cities of over 200,000 population; issuance of bonds for public improvements; limitation.
13-1024c. Cities of over 200,000 population; issuance of bonds for public improvements; limitation. The governing body of any city of the first class having a population of over two hundred thousand (200,000) is hereby authorized to issue bonds of the city without an election for the purpose of paying for the construction, purchase or improvement of any public improvement, including the land necessary therefor, and for the purpose of rebuilding, adding to or extending the same as the necessities of the city may require, and for the purpose of paying for mobile radio equipment, library bookmobiles and equipment therefor:
Provided, That the total amount of bonds issued for such purposes in any one year shall not exceed the sum of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000). Such bonds shall be issued, registered, sold, delivered and retired in accordance with the provisions of the general bond law. The provisions of this act are supplemental to all other statutes relating to such improvements and, subject to the limitations hereof, shall not be construed to prevent the city from using other available statutes.