Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-801. Gas, water, lights, heat, street-railway, bus or telephone service; election; bonds.
12-801. Gas, water, lights, heat, street-railway, bus or telephone service; election; bonds. Whenever and as often as a majority of the electors voting at an election heretofore held, or hereafter called and held, in any city shall vote in favor of the issuance of bonds of such city for the purpose of purchasing, constructing or extending works for the purpose of supplying such city and its inhabitants with natural or artificial gas, water, electric light, heating, street-railway, bus or telephone service, it shall be lawful for the governing body of such city, by ordinance duly passed, to direct the issuance of the bonds so voted as provided by law:
Provided, That whenever it may be deemed necessary or advisable for such city to combine a water and electric-light plant, the same may be done, and a separate vote on each proposition shall not be required.