Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-692.
12-692. Acquisition of land to open, widen or extend street or to construct or improve storm sewer or drain; special assessments; exemption of certain property.
(a)All lots or tracts of land abutting upon any existing or proposed street or highway, the owner or owners or predecessors in title to which, have dedicated or conveyed property necessary for the opening, widening or extending of such street or highway, may, at the discretion of the governing body of the city, be exempt, in whole or in part from the payment of special assessment to pay the cost of acquiring land necessary for such opening, widening or extension from owners of lots or tracts of land abutting upon such existing or proposed street or highway and failing or refusing to dedicate or convey such property.
(b)All lots or tracts of land abutting upon or situated above any existing or proposed storm sewer or drain, the owner or owners or predecessors in title to which have dedicated or conveyed property necessary for the construction or improvement of such storm sewer or drain, may, at the discretion of the governing body of the city, be exempt, in whole or in part, from special assessments made to pay the costs of acquiring land necessary for the construction or improvement of such proposed or existing storm sewer or drain.