Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-520c.
12-520c. Annexation of land not adjoining city, when; resolution to county commissioners; findings by board spread upon journal; effect; appeals to district court.
(a)The governing body of any city may by ordinance annex land not adjoining the city if the following conditions exist:
(1)The land is located within the same county as the city;
(2)the owner or owners of the land petition for or consent in writing to the annexation of the land; and
(3)the board of county commissioners of the county, by a ⅔ vote of the members thereof, find and determine that the annexation of the land will not hinder or prevent the proper growth and development of the area or that of any other incorporated city located within the county.
(b)No land adjoining any land annexed by any city under the provisions of this section shall be deemed to be adjoining the city for the purpose of annexation under any other act or section of this act until the adjoining land or the land annexed under this section shall adjoin the remainder of the city by reason of the annexation of the intervening territory.
(c)Whenever the governing body of any city deems it advisable to annex land under the provisions of this section, the governing body shall by resolution request the board of county commissioners of the county to make a finding as required under subsection (a)(3). The city clerk shall file a certified copy of the resolution with the board of county commissioners who shall, within 30 days following the receipt of the resolution, make findings and notify the governing body of the city of the board's decision.
Any owner or city aggrieved by the decision of the board of county commissioners may appeal from the decision of such board to the district court of the county in the manner and method set forth in K.S.A. 19-223 , and amendments thereto. Any city so appealing shall not be required to execute the bond prescribed therein.