Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-4202. Complaint; requirements; form.
12-4202. Complaint; requirements; form. A complaint shall be in writing and shall be signed by the complainant. More than one violation may be charged in the same complaint. A complaint shall be deemed sufficient if in substantially the form of the complaint set forth in K.S.A. 12-4205 , and amendments thereto or in substantially the following form:
IN THE MUNICIPAL COURT OF __________, KANSAS
The City of __________________________, ____________________________,
vs.
(Accused person)
The undersigned, complains that on or about the _________ day of ______________________, A.D., 19__, in the City of __________, County of _____________, and State of Kansas, _______________________________________________________________did then and there unlawfully ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ in violation of Section _____________________ of Ordinance No. ____ of the City of _______________________________
___________________
Complainant
*Sworn to positively before me, this ________________ day of ___________________________________, A.D., 19__
______________________________________
Officer authorized to administer oaths
(*This complaint is not required to be sworn if it is signed by a law enforcement officer.)