Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-4106. Municipal judge; powers and duties.
(a)The municipal judge shall have the power to administer the oaths and enforce all orders, rules and judgments made by such municipal judge, and may fine or imprison for contempt in the same manner and to the same extent as a judge of the district court.
(b)The municipal judge shall have the power to hear and determine all cases properly brought before such municipal judge to: Grant continuances; sentence those found guilty to a fine or confinement in jail, or both; commit accused persons to jail in default of bond; determine applications for parole; release on probation; grant time in which a fine may be paid; correct a sentence; suspend imposition of a sentence; set aside a judgment; permit time for post trial motions; and discharge accused persons.
(c)The municipal judge shall maintain a docket in which every cause commenced before such municipal judge shall be entered. Such docket shall contain the names of the accused persons and complainant, the nature or character of the offense, the date of trial, the names of all witnesses sworn and examined, the finding of the court, the judgment and sentence, the date of payment, the date of issuing commitment, if any, and every other fact necessary to show the full proceedings in each case.
(d)The municipal judge shall promptly make such reports and furnish the information requested by any departmental justice or the judicial administrator, in the manner and form prescribed by the supreme court.
(e)The municipal judge shall ensure that information concerning dispositions of city ordinance violations that result in convictions comparable to convictions for offenses under Kansas criminal statutes is forwarded to the Kansas bureau of investigation central repository. This information shall be transmitted, on a form or in a format approved by the attorney general, within 30 days of final disposition.
(f)In all cases alleging a violation of a city ordinance prohibiting the acts prohibited by K.S.A. 8-2,144 , 8-1567 or 32-1131 or K.S.A. 21-6419 or 21-6421 , and amendments thereto, the municipal court judge shall ensure that the municipal court reports the filing and disposition of such case to the Kansas bureau of investigation central repository, and, on and after July 1, 2014, reports the filing and disposition of such case electronically to the Kansas bureau of investigation central repository.
(g)In all cases in which a fine is imposed for a violation of a city ordinance prohibiting the acts prohibited by K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567 or K.S.A. 21-6421 , and amendments thereto, the municipal court judge shall ensure that the municipal court remits the appropriate amount of such fine to the state treasurer as provided in K.S.A. 12-4120 , and amendments thereto.