Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-3009. Subjects which may be incorporated in ordinance by reference.
12-3009. Subjects which may be incorporated in ordinance by reference. Any city is hereby authorized and empowered to incorporate in an ordinance by reference, in the manner hereinafter provided, any standard or model code or ordinance, regulation having the effect of law of a state officer, board or other agency, or statute, or portions thereof on any subject on which a city may legislate, which standard or model code or ordinance or state regulation is available in book or pamphlet form:
Provided, That nothing herein shall be deemed to waive any statutory procedural requirement concerning a zoning ordinance, except that any city may incorporate by reference in conformity with K.S.A. 12-3010 a zoning ordinance or subdivision regulations in code form as that term is defined in K.S.A. 12-3301
(c)if all other procedural requirements set forth in K.S.A. 12-708 are met.