Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-2908. Contracts between certain municipalities.
(a)When used in this act, "municipality" means a city, county, township, school district, library district, road district, water district, drainage district, sewer district, fire district, park and recreation district, recreation commission, any other political or taxing subdivision of the state or instrumentality thereof, or any other authority, commission, agency, quasi-municipal corporation created under the laws of the state.
(b)Any municipality may contract with any municipality to perform any governmental service, activity or undertaking which each contracting municipality is authorized by law to perform. The contract shall be authorized by the governing body of the municipality and shall state the purpose of the contract and the powers and duties of the parties thereunder.
(c)A contract entered into pursuant to this section shall not be regarded as an interlocal agreement under the provisions of K.S.A. 12-2901 et seq., and amendments thereto.