Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-184. Adoption or abandonment of forms of city government; submission to electors, how; petition; notice of election.
(a)Whenever any law of this state provides for an election on the question of the adoption or abandonment of any form of city government, such question shall be submitted to the qualified electors of a city upon:
(1)The adoption by the governing body of the city of a resolution providing for the submission of such question, or
(2)the certification, as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, of a petition requesting the submission of such question, signed by qualified electors of the city equal in number to not less than ten percent (10%) of the qualified electors of the city.
(b)Upon the adoption of a resolution or the certification of a petition as provided in subsection
(a)of this section, the question of the adoption or abandonment of the form of city government shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the city at the next city or state general or primary election following by not less than sixty
(60)days the adoption of such resolution or the certification of such petition.
(c)Any petition requesting the submission of a question hereunder shall be filed with the county election officer of the county in which the city is located. Such petition shall conform to the requirements of article 36 of chapter 25 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated and amendments thereto, and its sufficiency shall be determined in the manner therein provided and shall be certified to the city clerk by the county election officer.
(d)Notice of the election on a question submitted hereunder shall be in the manner provided by K.S.A. 25-105 .