Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-1770. Purpose of act; issuance of special obligation bonds and full faith and credit tax increment bonds.
12-1770. Purpose of act; issuance of special obligation bonds and full faith and credit tax increment bonds. It is hereby declared to be the purpose of this act to promote, stimulate and develop the general and economic welfare of the state of Kansas and its communities and to assist in the development and redevelopment of eligible areas within and without a city thereby promoting the general welfare of the citizens of this state, by authorizing cities to acquire certain property and to issue special obligation bonds and full faith and credit tax increment bonds for the financing of redevelopment projects.
It is further found and declared that the powers conferred by this act are for a public purpose and public use for which public money may be expended and the power of eminent domain may be exercised. The necessity in the public interest for the provisions of this act is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.