Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-1741. Issuance of revenue bonds by cities; lease-purchase agreements.
12-1741. Issuance of revenue bonds by cities; lease-purchase agreements. Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 12-1744a and 12-1744b , and amendments thereto, any city shall have power to issue revenue bonds, the proceeds of which shall be used for the purpose of paying all or part of the cost of purchasing, acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, improving, equipping, furnishing, repairing, enlarging or remodeling facilities for agricultural, commercial, hospital, industrial, natural resources, recreational development and manufacturing purposes.
Any city shall also have power to enter into leases or lease-purchase agreements by ordinance with any person, firm or corporation for the facilities. Except as otherwise provided in K.S.A. 12-1741a , and amendments thereto, the facilities may be constructed within the city or its environs without limitation as to distance, providing the governing body of the city declares that the facility, if in being, would promote the welfare of the city.