Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-1680.
12-1680. City and county service for programs for the elderly; tax levy, use of proceeds; petition or resolution and election; territory served by city program excluded from county program, when. Whenever a petition containing the signatures of not less than 5% of the registered voters of any city or county is filed with the appropriate county election officer requesting an election on the question of whether a tax levy of not more than one mill except that in counties having a population of more than 15,500 and less than 16,000, a tax levy of not more than 1.5 mills shall be made on all of the taxable tangible property in the city or county for the purpose of creating or continuing a service program for the elderly operated by municipalities as defined in K.S.A. 10-101 , and amendments thereto, or nonprofit organizations, such proposition shall be submitted to the voters of the city or county at a question submitted election held in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 10-120 , and amendments thereto.
The proposition submitted shall be in the following form: "An annual tax of __ (a specified amount or not to exceed a specified amount) mill shall be levied in __________ (city or county) to fund a service program for the elderly." The board of county commissioners of any county or the governing body of any city on its own motion may provide by resolution or ordinance for an annual tax levy of not more than one mill, except that in counties having a population of more than 15,500 and less than 16,000, such tax levy shall not exceed 1.5 mills, for the purpose stated in this section, and such proposition shall be submitted to the voters of the county or city for approval or rejection without petition in the manner provided in this section, and the proposition shall be stated in the same form as if in response to a petition.
If a majority of the qualified electors voting on the proposition vote "yes" such tax levy shall be made annually on all of the taxable tangible property within the city or county for such purpose and to pay a portion of the principal and interest on bonds issued under the authority of K.S.A. 12-1774 , and amendments thereto, by cities located in the county. If the proposition does not specify the amount of the levy but prescribes the maximum, such levy shall be in an amount specified by the board of county commissioners or governing body of the city not exceeding the maximum so specified.
Such tax levy shall be in addition to all other tax levies authorized by law. No city which has approved a service program for the elderly at an election held under this section shall be included in a county service program for the elderly so long as such city service program is in operation. In any year after the year in which a tax is first levied under the provisions of this act, the board of county commissioners of the county or the governing body of the city may resubmit the proposition to make a levy in such amount as may be determined necessary to fund such program or may on their own motion by resolution or ordinance fix the amount of such levy in any amount, not exceeding the amount stated in the original proposition submitted to and approved by the electors of the county or city, which such board of commissioners or governing body deems necessary to finance the service program in such year.
A county having a population of more than 15,500 and less than 16,000 shall not increase its mill levy above one mill for service programs for the elderly without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors voting on such a proposition as provided in this section.