Code · Kansas · Chapter 10 — Bonds And Warrants
10-120. Election to approve the issuance of bonds; limitations on when election is to be held; publication of notice thereof.
(a)Whenever an election is required for the issuance of bonds for any purpose by any municipality other than an irrigation district or where a different procedure for giving notice of the election is specifically provided by law, upon compliance with the legal requirements necessary and precedent to the call for the election, the proper municipal officers shall call an election. The election shall be held on the date of a general election, primary election or special election, as defined in K.S.A. 25-2502 , and amendments thereto.
(b)Notice of the election shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality once each week for two consecutive weeks and on the website of the county election office of any county where the election is to be conducted if such county election office has a website. The first publication shall be not less than 21 days prior to the election. If published on the website of the county election office, such publication shall remain on the website until the day after the election. The notice shall set forth the time and place of holding the election and the purpose for which the bonds are to be issued and shall be signed by the county election officer. The election shall be held at the usual place of holding elections and shall be conducted by the officers or persons provided by law for holding elections in the municipality.